Our teams

Cumnor Chess Club fields two teams in the Oxford and District Chess League (ODCL).

Each team consists of six players from the Cumnor Chess Club, and match games are played (home and away) between October and May of each year.

Cumnor 1

Our first team play in division one, playing some of the strongest players in Oxfordshire chess!

Cumnor 1, league history Bold indicates promotion:

    2019-2020 … (ODCL division first)
    2018-2019 First place (ODCL division two)
    2017-2018 Seventh place (ODCL division two)
    2016-2017 Fourth place (ODCL division two)
    2015-2016 Fifth place (ODCL division two)
    2014-2015 Fourth place (ODCL division two)
    2013-2014 Fourth place (ODCL division two)
    2012-2013 Sixth place (ODCL division two)
    2011-2012 First place (ODCL division three)
    2010-2011 Eighth place (ODCL division two)
    2009-2010 Second place (ODCL division three)
    2008-2009 Third place (ODCL division four)
    2007-2008 Sixth place (ODCL division three)
    2006-2007 First place (ODCL, division four)

Check out Cumnor 1’s current position in division 1 of the ODCL.

Cumnor 2

As the club grew it became clear that we could sustain a second team in the Oxfordshire chess league. Cumnor 2 made its debut in 2009

We often give our junior players a chance to play in match conditions with the Cumnor 2 team.

Cumnor 2, league history:

    2019-2020 … (ODCL division four)
    2018-2019 Eight place (ODCL division three)
    2017-2018 Seventh place (ODCL division three)
    2016-2017 Second place (ODCL division four)
    2015-2016 Third place (ODCL division four)
    2014-2015 Third place (ODCL division four)
    2013-2014 Seventh place (ODCL division four)
    2012-2013 Sixth place (ODCL division four)
    2011-2012 Fourth place (ODCL division four)
    2010-2011 Second place (ODCL division four)
    2009-2010 Third place (ODCL division four)

Check out Cumnor 2’s current position in division 4 of the ODCL.

Frank Woods Shield

The Frank Woods Shield is a handicapped knockout competition for the teams in Oxfordshire, we traditionally enter one team but occasionally enter two.

Cumnor, Frank Woods Shield Bold indicates notable placement:

    2019-2020 …
    2018-2019 Semi-Finalist
    2017-2018 Winners
    2016-2017 Round 2
    2016-2017 Round 1 (second team)
    2015-2016 Round 2
    2014-2015 Round 2
    2013-2014 Round 1
    2012-2013 Quarter-Finalist
    2011-2012 Semi-Finalist
    2011-2012 Round 1 (second team)
    2010-2011 Round 1
    2010-2011 Round 3 (second team)
    2009-2010 Quarter-Finalist
    2008-2009 Round 3
    2007-2008 Round 3
    2006-2007 Round 2